Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how Ardent use and protect any personal data that we may collect about you and informs you of your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Contents

Introduction
Personal Data We Collect
How we Protect your Personal Data
Use of Personal Data
Our Legal Basis for Processing your Personal Data
Share of Personal Data
Your Rights in Relation to Personal Data
How to Contact Us

Introduction

Ardent Group Limited, Ardent Limited (Data Controller), and our affiliates (“Ardent”, “Ardent Group”, “Group”, “we”, “us”, “our”) know how important privacy is to our customers. We are committed to protecting your personal data and we strive to be clear about how we collect, use and store your personal information.

This privacy notice explains how companies within the Ardent Group use and protect any personal data that we may collect about you and informs you of your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Personal Data We Collect

Personal data means any information that can be used to identify an individual. We may collect different types of personal data about you, which are categorised as follows:

Contact Data – This includes your full name, company name, company address, email address, telephone number(s), reason for contact, preferred method of contact, last contact date and a record of each contact date and content.

Profile Data – This includes job title, your feedback and your survey responses.

Marketing and Communications Data – This includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us, your communication preferences and information on what you view, click on and access in and through our marketing emails.

Technical Data – This includes information we collect through your use of our websites, where you came to our website from and where you went when you left our website, technical information about the devices you use to access our websites, web browser and version, and geographic location.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with products or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How we Protect your Personal Data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information.

Access to your personal data is password-protected. We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

All paper waste from the Ardent Group site has a contracted out shredding service where all written information is destroyed on site to improve your data security.

Use of Personal Data

Your information is only used to fulfil your specific request, unless permission has been given by you use it in another manner, for example to add you to our mailing list.

We may use your information to:

  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into with you, your employer or a company related to you
  • Contact you regarding servicing or maintenance of our products
  • Seek your feedback, views or comments on the products and services we provide
  • Notify you of changes to our services
  • Being able to inform you about relevant products and services related to what we have previously provided to you

Our Legal Basis for Processing your Personal Data

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) sets out several legal basis for which a company may collect and process your personal data. We rely upon the following basis to legally permit us to collect and process your personal data:

Contractual obligation – In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to perform a contract we have entered into with you, your employer or a company related to you.

Legitimate interest – In some cases, we need to collect and process personal data as this is necessary for our legitimate interests, such as being able to inform and offer relevant products and services related to what we have previously provided to you

Consent – In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent, for example, when you tick a box to receive our email newsletters. When collecting your personal data, we will always use the minimum data necessary in connection with dealing with us.

Compliance with legal obligations – If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity to law enforcement.

Share of Personal Data

We only share your information in accordance with the laws applicable to us. We may share your personal data with:

  • All of our Group including new companies or brands we might acquire in the future.
  • Service providers such as companies that help us with customer contact, customer care activities, conducting customer satisfaction surveys, billing, or that send emails on our behalf. These entities are limited by contractual provisions in their ability to use your information for purposes other than providing services for us.
  • Our professional advisors (acting as controllers or processors); for example, our lawyers, insurers and insurance brokers, when they need it to provide advice to us or help us obtain insurance.
  • The Police, the Health and Safety Executive, local authorities, Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC), the Courts and any other central or local government bodies (acting as controllers or processors) where we are required to do so to comply with our legal obligations, or where they request it and we may lawfully disclose it, for example for the prevention and detection of crime or to report serious health and safety incidents.

We will not sell or rent your data to third parties, or share your data in any way with third parties for marketing purposes.

Your Rights in Relation to Personal Data

In certain circumstances, you may have the right to request access, transfer, rectification and/or erasure of the personal data that we process about you. You may also have the right to object to and/or restrict our processing of your personal data. Details of the rights are set out below.

Access – You may request access to your personal data, which enables you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you and to check to see if we are processing it lawfully.

Rectification – You may request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Transfer – You may request that we transfer your personal data to you or a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Erasure – You may request erasure of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object – you may object to how we are processing your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Restriction – You may request that we restrict how we process your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Withdrawal of consent – Where we have relied on your consent to process your personal data, you will have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, your personal information, or wish to file a complaint, please contact us:

Via post:
Ardent Limited
Unit 3 Becklands Close,
Bar Lane, Roecliffe, York,
North Yorkshire, UK, YO51 9NR
United Kingdom

Via phone: +44 (0)1423 326740
Via e-mail: info@ardent-uk.com
Via our website contact form: www.ardent-uk.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the supervisory authority for data protection issues in the UK (phone: 0303 123 1113 or at www.ico.org.uk/concerns). However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please feel free to contact us in the first instance.

 

For help protecting your vehicles - call us: +44 (0) 1423 326740